Just Electric

Prost: “We have to regroup and understand why it’s so difficult”

Season 4 has not gone Nico Prost’s way so far. The Frenchman had another weekend to forget in Punta del Este, leaving the Uruguayan beachside resort with no points.Formula E’s fourth season is having results...

Bird: Improving qualifying is key to better results

DS Virgin Racing driver Sam Bird scored another podium finish in the Punta del Este ePrix after starting from P9, but reckons he needs to improve his qualifying times.After a disappointing race in Mexico City...

Vergne holds off di Grassi in Punta del Este thriller

Jean-Eric Vergne claimed victory in a closely-fought Punta del Este ePrix ahead of reigning champion Lucas di Grassi.The two battled throughout the 37-lap race in Uruguay, with the gap rarely reaching above...

di Grassi flies in Punta to score season’s first Pole Position

Lucas di Grassi is provisionally on pole position for the CBMM Niobium Punta Del Este ePrix in a qualifying session which was interrupted by multiple incidents.The Audi Sport Abt Schaefler driver, Second...

Di Grassi fastest in disrupted second practice session

Lucas di Grassi topped a disrupted second practice session by half a second at the Punta del Este ePrix.The reigning champion set a 1:13.672 on a 200kW lap to top the timesheets, ahead of DS Virgin’s Sam Bird...

Punta del Este ePrix

Standings and Races

2017-18 Drivers' Championship

Lucas di Grassi00003 (FL)1821
Sam Bird25101511 (FL)01576
Nelson Piquet Jr.12013 (FL)812045
Edoardo Mortara618004028
Maro Engel0600018
Neel Jani00----0
Jérôme d'Ambrosio0004026
Nicolas Prost2401007
Sébastien Buemi0121 (P)1515052
Oliver Turvey080018632
André Lotterer000180018
Felix Rosenqvist029 (P+FL)25123 (P)1079
Mitch Evans0150681241
Nick Heidfeld150600021
Jean-Éric Vergne21 (P)121028 (P)1028 (P)109
Kamui Kobayashi00----0
António Félix da Costa80026016
Alex Lynn42201817
Daniel Abt11 (FL)01025037
Luca Filippi1000001
José María López--8005 (FL)13
Tom Blomqvist--40004

2017-18 Teams' Championship

Andretti Formula E80426020
Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler11010281858
Dragon Racing00840719
DS Virgin Racing2912171112393
Mahindra Racing15293112310100
NIO Formula E Team180018633
Panasonic Jaguar Racing12151314201286
Renault e.dams25211615059
Venturi Formula E Team624004135

Previous Race

Punta del Este ePrix

17th March 2018

1Jean-EricVERGNE37 laps
2LucasDI GRASSI0.447
8José MariaLOPEZ12.612
11Antonio FelixDA COSTA27.335
17EdoardoMORTARA1 lap
NCSébastienBUEMI7 laps
NCNelsonPIQUET11 laps

Next Race

Rome ePrix

14th April 2018

Season 3 winner→ n/a

Season 3 pole sitter→ n/a

Social Media

Looking for something in particular?